General

At IG Immobilien Management GmbH, the protection of your personal data takes top priority. That is why we exclusively use your data in ways that comply with the statutory regulations. With this data protection policy, we would like to inform you about the key aspects of how we handle your data on our website.

Responsible in terms of data protection law

Responsible in terms of data protection law is: IG Immobilien Management GmbH, Stadion Center/4. OG/Top 15, Olympiaplatz 2, 1020 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +43 1 532 01 40. Should you have any questions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at datenschutz@ig-immobilien.com.

Which data is gathered?

Whenever you access this website, the web server will log the following data for each request so as to ensure adequate information and system security: your IP address, your user name (if applicable), date and time of access and technical information about the retrieved web object, the browser you used and the URL.

Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address will not be collected unless you provide this information voluntarily (e.g. when registering for our newsletter). The personal data you provide will be used solely for the purpose of handling your request or responding to your query. We will not transmit this data to third parties.

Purpose of the data collection

The above-mentioned access data is only used for statistical evaluations and – in aggregated form – to enable us to operate, secure and optimise our website (on the whole legitimate interests).

Any further use of your personal data will only ever take place with your consent.

Information about the website

What are cookies?

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you use your browser. They are harmless. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are used, and you can allow or reject them on a case-by-case basis. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Data protection and session cookies (anonymous)

While using our website, so-called session cookies are stored on your browser. These are deleted again the moment you shut your browser. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly; however, we would like to point out that this will disable some of the features on this website.

Data protection and permanent cookies (anonymous)

This website uses permanent anonymised cookies with a long-term validity. These serve to recognise you as a user whenever you access our website / to permanently save your choices regarding your consent to the use of cookies for this website (both session and permanent cookies). The information stored in this cookie does not contain any personal data.

Incorporation of social networks (social media plug-ins)

In various places on our website, we have enabled social network connectivity via social media plugins. The default setting is for plug-ins to be deactivated, and they will not transmit any data to social media services without your express permission. Only when you activate a plug-in by clicking on the corresponding icon, personal data will be transmitted to the selected service (“2-click solution”). The selected service then receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the plug-in while logged on to a social media service, you can share the content of our pages on your profile. This allows the service to associate your visit to our website with your user account. Please be aware that we, as a page provider, do not know which content is transmitted or how it is used by your social media service. By activating and using a social media plug-in, you consent to the transfer of personal data to the selected service. Should you wish to get more detailed information on how the respective social media service uses your personal data, please refer to the data protection policy of that service:

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland –
https://de.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA -
https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland -
https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA -
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland -
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy

Integration of third party services and contents

We may include content from third parties such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. Access to this content is only be possible if these providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) recognise personal data (e.g. your IP address); because without an IP address, they cannot transmit their content to your browser. Your IP address is therefore necessary to view this content. Where we know how your personal data is used, we will inform you in a separate message. If we use YouTube videos, we will incorporate them with YouTube’s enhanced privacy mode. In accordance with Google’s privacy policy (available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de), Google does not evaluate personal information and does not store any user information unless the embedded video is played; a connection to Google’s own ad network “DoubleClick” will be established regardless of the extended privacy mode.

Data processing on behalf

of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to provide this service. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and allow Google Analytics to recognise the device you are using. This enables an analysis of how our website is used, which helps us improve it. We cannot draw any conclusions about you personally from this analysis.

The generated information (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server. To protect your privacy, Google Analytics has been configured to ensure that your IP address is anonymised immediately after being transferred to Google. This happens within all member states of the European Union and all other contracting member states of the European Economic Area: all data transmitted to Google is only stored in an anonymised format (anonymizeIp = true).

In rare cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and only shortened then.

Google uses this information on our behalf to assess how our website is used and to compile reports on website activity. The IP addresses passed on to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

By using this website, you agree to the above-mentioned storage of cookies and to the processing of your personal data. You can disable the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. If you do this, not all functions of our website will remain accessible to you. For more information on how user data is handled by Google Analytics, please see Google's data protection policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You can also prevent Google Analytics from harvesting your data by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed to prevent all future data collection when you visit our website: deactivate Google Analytics

Contacting us via email

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email), we store your details so that we can process your request and to enable correspondence should follow-up questions arise. We will not share this information with third parties without your express consent.

To ensure adequate information and system security and to detect and deal with malware, our email server creates log data about all email traffic. Whenever you send us an email, the following data is logged: recipient's email address, IP address and host name, number of recipients, sender's email address, IP address and host name, subject, date and time of receipt on the server, the first 50 bytes of a message in the header to facilitate classification of the message, file name of any attachments should the message be classified as spam, message size, risk classification regarding spam quality and delivery status. Spam or malware is eliminated purely automatically; suspicious emails may be examined more closely by a responsible person, possibly in consultation with the recipient.

Newsletter

With our newsletter, you will receive information about us and our latest offers. To receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address / that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. We log access data and tracking data for the newsletter. This data is used exclusively to analyse and optimise as well as sending the newsletter and will be passed on to third parties for this purpose only.

When you register for our newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. We do this so that no third party can misuse your email address and log on without your knowledge or permission and sign up to receive the newsletter. You may revoke your consent for letting us store your data and email address to send you our newsletter at any time. You can cancel the newsletter via a link we include in every newsletter.

Data security

We take all the necessary technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal

data against loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

If your browser supports SSL, access to our website is secured via HTTPS. This means that all communication between your device and our server is encrypted.

User rights

Right to information: You are entitled to request confirmation as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to correction: If personal data is processed incompletely or incorrectly, you are entitled to request that this is amended / the missing information is completed.

Right to be forgotten: Should we process your data unlawfully or should our actions infringe your data protection interests in an unreasonable way, you may request that we delete all your personal data. Right to restriction: You are entitled to ask us to restrict the processing of your data if: (1) the accuracy of your data is disputed; the processing may be restricted until the accuracy of your data has been confirmed, (2) the processing of your data is unlawful and you have not asked us for a solution, (3) we no longer need your data for the intended purpose, but you still require that information to make a legal claim or (4) you have objected to us processing your data.

Right to data portability: You are entitled to request that we provide you with the data you entrusted us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that we process such data - handed over by you in a revocable agreement or as part of a contract - and provided that we process it in automated procedures.

Right to object: If we process your data (1) to perform duties that are in the public interest or (2) to enable official authorities to perform their duties, or (3) if we use your data to protect our legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to this form of data processing, provided that you have an overriding data protection interest. You may object to us sending you advertising material - always and without giving reasons.

Right to complain: If you believe that the Austrian or European data protection law is being violated, please contact us at datenschutz@ig-immobilien.com. You may also lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/) or with a supervisory authority within the EU. To make a legal claim, please contact us at datenschutz@ig-immobilien.com. Exercising any of these rights has no impact on any contractual obligations. If we are in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This is to protect your rights and your privacy.

Changes to this data protection policy

This data protection policy is based to the prevailing legal situation. We expressly reserve the right to make changes or adjustments in the future. We therefore encourage you to regularly reread this data protection policy to stay informed about how we put your personal data to use.

 

Disclaimer

Our website includes links to third-party websites - we have no influence on the contents they provide. We therefore cannot assume liability for said contents. The providers or operators of any external websites are always responsible for the contents they provide. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. We were unable to detect any illegal contents at the time of linking. It would be unreasonable to expect a permanent content control of the linked pages without any concrete evidence of an infringement. Should we be notified of any violations, we will remove theincriminating links immediately.